January 24

Program / Reception

6:30 PM

Luminary and Pioneer Award Reception honoring Roger Perlmutter, Laura EssermanIrv Weissman and Ralph Snyderman. Different venue with separate registration (req.); send inquiries to luminary@pmwcintl.com (space is limited)

January 25

Program / Day 1

TRACK 1

 

7:00 AM
Registration, Breakfast and Networking

7:45 AM
Tal Behar, PMWC Intl
Opening words

7:50 AM
Atul Butte, UCSF
Opening words by program chair

7:55 AM
Euan Ashley, Stanford Health Care

Opening words by co-host

8:05 AM
Sam Hawgood, UCSF

Opening words by co-host

8:15 AM
Robert Califf, FDA
Ralph Snyderman, Duke
Fireside Chat: FDA’s Role and Responsibility in Expediting Best Treatments for Patients

Advancing Wellness with Preventative and PM

8:45 AM
Lee Hood, Inst. System Bio.
Clayton Lewis, Arivale

Moderator: Ralph Snyderman, Duke
Launching a New Sector - Scientific Wellness

9:15 AM
Mike Snyder, Stanford
Managing Health Using Personal Omics Profiling

9:30 AM
Brad Perkins, Human Longevity Inc
New Models for Genomics-based Health

9:45 AM
Roger Perlmutter, Merck Research Laboratories
Honoree Keynote

10:00 AM 
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Cancer Dx: Transl. Discoveries & Clin. Apps

10:30 AM
Ann Kapoun, OncoMed Pharmaceuticals
Opening by session chair

10:45 AM
Laura Esserman, UCSF

Using Biomarkers and Diagnostics to Impact Care

11:00 AM
Klaus Lindpaintner, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Democratizing Oncology Precision Medicine with NGS

Cancer Dx - Indispensable Products

11:15 AM
Brad Gray, NanoString Tech.

Powering Precision Oncology with 3D Biology


11:30 AM
Jeffrey Miller, Invivoscribe
Clonality & MRD Testing in Clinical Practice
 

11:45 AM
Ilan Kirsch, Adaptive Biotechnologies

Immunosequencing in the Service of Immune-Oncology

12:00 PM
Matt Franklin, Foundation Medicine
Molecular Decision Support


12:15 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking

 

 

 



Cancer Dx: Transl. Discoveries & Clin. Apps

1:15 PM
John West, Personalis




1:30 PM
Christine Cournoyer, N-of-One
Clinical Interpretation Equals
Patient-specific Analysis


1:45 PM
Sean Scott, Qiagen
Scaling NGS Test Interpretation and Reporting In Oncology

Impact of Patient Data Access
on Oncology Precision Medicine

2:00 PM
Martin Naley, Cure Forward
Opening by session chair

Panel:
Alicia Cornish, U.S. Department of
Health and Human Services

Lisa Holland, McKesson Specialty Health
Jamie Keck, Knight Cancer Inst.
Michael Vinegra, Novartis

Brian Wright, Paradigm Dx

 

 

 

3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Clinical Implementation of PM Programs

3:30 PM
Panel:
Suzanne Belinson, BCBSA
Thomas Brown, Swedish Cancer Institute

Dax Kurbegov, Catholic Health Initiatives
Lincoln Nadauld, Intermountain

Moderator: Jonathan Hirsch, Syapse

Healthcare Information and Management Systems

4:15 PM
Istvan Petak,
RealTime Oncology
Learning & Ranking of Treatment Options in Precision Oncology

4:30 PM
Brady Davis, Illumina

Not Just Noise: Transforming Big Data into Smart Data

Fireside Chat

4:45 PM
Roopom Banerjee, RainDance Tech
Alex De Winter, GE Ventures

Tales from the Front Line

5:10 PM
Closing

TRACK 2
 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

NGS And Clinical Interplay

9:00 AM
Panel:
Richard Klausner, Illumina
Klaus Lindpaintner, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Jonas Korlach, PacBio
Stefan Roever, Genia
Peter Yu, PAMF

Moderator: Allison Ballmer, Roche Sequencing





 



9:45 AM
Cameron Frayling, Base4
Single Molecule Sequencing with Microdroplets

10:00 AM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Practicing Pathologists in PM

10:30 AM
George Lundberg, Stanford
Opening by session chair

10:45 AM
Steve Miller, UCSF
Precision Diagnosis of Infections by Metagenomic Sequencing

 

 

 

11:00 AM
Kojo Elenitoba-Johnson, UPenn
Novel Actionable Mutations in Cutaneous T-Cell Lymphoma


 

11:15 AM
Alexander Judkins, CHLA
Pathology Radiology Integration: Emerging Tools for Converging Diagnostics

PM in Organ Transplantation

11:30 AM
John Sninsky, CareDx
Personalized Medicine in Organ Transplantation

11:45 AM
Roy First, Transplant Genomics
Clinical use of Genomic Biomarkers in Transplantation


12:00 PM
Minnie Sarwal, UCSF
The SORT Assay for Diagnosis of Organ Transplant Rejection


12:15 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking

From Biomarkers to Clinical Diagnostics

1:00 PM
Andreas Kogelnik, Open Medicine Institute (OMI)
Omics, Outcomes and Ouchies: Relevant Measurements

1:15 PM
Anna Barker, ASU
Where Have All the
Biomarkers Gone?

1:30 PM
Timothy Triche, CHLA & USC
Diagnostic Potential of Non-coding RNA in Cancer



1:45 PM
Panel



Proteomics and Personalized Medicine: Ongoing Partnership

2:00 PM
Scott Patterson, Gilead
Opening by session chair



2:15 PM
Garry Nolan, Stanford

HiD Cell Barcoding & Imaging

2:30 PM
Jacob Kennedy, Fred Hutchinson

Precision Medicine: One Scientist’s Perspective

2:45 PM
Panel
 


3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Emerging Company Competition Finals

3:30 PM
Sheldon Schuster, Keck Inst.

Opening words by session chair

Judges:
Zachary Bogue, Data Collective
Isaac Bright, Mérieux Développement
Annie Hazlehurst, Faridan Ventures
David Shaywitz, DNAnexus

3 Finalist companies
Winner to be announced

 

 

 

 

 

4:30 PM
Closing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRACK 3


 

 


 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 




 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 




 

Neuro Dx

11:15 AM
Ajeet Singh, CNSDose
CNSDose – Genetically Guided Antidepressants

11:30 AM
Craig Shimasaki
Moleculera Labs

Molecular Mimicry and Infections Causing CNS Disorders

Biomarkers Tech.

11:45 AM
Biana Godin, Houston Methodist RI
Personalization of Tumor Therapy Using Biophysical Markers

12:00 PM
Sol Efroni, Bar Ilan University
BCL2 Variation Determines Chemotherapy Response

12:15 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking

Liquid Biopsy, Technological Advancements

1:00 PM
George Karlin-Neumann, Bio-Rad
Droplet Digital PCR

1:15 PM
Austin So, Toma Biosciences
Genomic Cancer Diagnostic in a Community Hospital

1:30 PM
Katherine Richardson, Transgenomic Inc.
The Use of Multiplexed ICE COLD-PCR Coupled to Multiple Downstream Analysis Platforms

1:45 PM
Matthew Hill, Natera
Detection of SNVs and CNVs in ctDNA using Massively-Multiplexed PCR

Liquid Biospy, Clinical Testing Applications

2:00 PM
Frederic Pla, Genomic Health
Liquid Biopsies in the Management of Cancer

2:15 PM
Nicholas Dracopoli
Janssen R&D

cfDNA or CTCs: Which is Better?

2:30 PM
Michael Nall, Biocept
Completing the Answer in Oncology


2:45 PM
Thomas Krahn, Bayer
CTCs: Capturing, Cultivation and Molecular Analysis

3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Liquid Biospy, Clinical Testing Applications- Cont.

3:30 PM
Vincent O'Neill, Exosome Diagnostics
Exosomal RNA-based Liquid Biopsies: Why cfDNA Alone is Not Sufficient for Non-invasive Genotyping

3:45 PM
Cristian Ionescu-Zanetti, Fluxion Bio.
Fluxion’s Liquid Biopsy Solution

4:00 PM
Closing

TRACK 4


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









10:00 AM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Company Competition: Semi-finals

10:30 AM
Andrew Kurtz, NCI SBIR
NIH Expands I-Corps for SBIR Grantees

10:45 AM
Aldatu Biosciences


 

 

 

 

11:00 AM
Atomo Diagnostics

 

11:15 AM
Episona



11:30 AM
HealthMyne






11:45 AM
ImaginAb

 

 


12:00 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking



 





Company Competition Semi-finals - Cont.

1:00 PM
Inivata

 

1:15 PM
Mindera





 

 



1:45 PM
Vortex Biosciences


 



 


2:00 PM
Xcell Biosciences


2:15 PM
Break

Investments in PM: What to Consider

2:30 PM
Matthew Cooper, Progenity
Seed Round to Exit in 18 Months: Lessons Learned from Carmenta Bioscience

2:45 PM
Brian Bock, JMP Securities
Capital Markets & M&A Trends



3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

PM and Diagnostics Beyond the USA

3:30 PM
Anders Colver, European Commission
Personalised Medicine: A Priority for Europe

 

3:45 PM
Mara Aspinall, EPEMED


4:00 PM
Closing

January 26

Program / Day 2

TRACK 1

7:00 AM
Registration, Breakfast and Networking

7:25 AM
Edward Abrahams, PMC
Opening words

7:30 AM
Sheila Walcoff, Goldbug Strategies LLC
More Shades of Gray? FDA Compliance After
Pathway and Theranos

7:45 AM
Kathy Giusti, MMRF
Precision Oncology -- Challenges, Opportunities, Models

Why Biobanking?

8:00 AM
Joe Vockley, Inova
Good Biobanking Is Hard

8:15 AM
Catherine Schaefer, Kaiser
Research Biobanking in a Health Care Delivery System

8:30 AM
Sir Rory Collins, UK Biobank

UK Biobank: Resource for
Genetic-epidemiological Research

Knowledge Within Healthcare Data For PM

8:45 AM
Diane Wuest, GNS Healthcare
Multimodal Data Analytics Accelerate Actionable Insights



Data-Driven Rx & Dx

9:00 AM
Atul Butte, UCSF
Opening words by session chair


9:15 AM
Asim Siddiqui, NuMedii
Turning Big Data into Smart Data




9:30 AM
Slava Akmaev, Berg
Artificial Intelligence in Drug Development: Case Studies

 

9:45 AM
Panel



10:00 AM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

 

Data Solutions in Clinical Genomics

10:30 AM
David Haussler, UCSC
Opening words by session chair

10:40 AM
Panel

Jonathan Sheldon, Oracle
Carlos Bustamante, Stanford
Taylor Sittler, Color Genomics

Moderator: David Haussler, UCSC

 

Generating Data-Driven Insight in Personalized Medicine Programs

11:30 AM
Panel:
Mathias Ehrich, Sequenom

Tyler Wish, Sequence Bio
Aaron Black, Inova
Moderator: Mick Correll, Genospace

11:45 AM
Panel Continues

 

 





12:15 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking

Generating Data-Driven
Insight- Cont.

1:00 PM
Janusz Dutkowski, Data4Cure
Learning As We Go: Updating
Biomedical Knowledge From Data

Genome: Silos, Hacking Privacy, Collab.

1:15 PM
Somalee Datta, Stanford
Opening words by session chair

1:30 PM
Philip Tsao, VA Palo Alto

The VA Million Veterans Program

1:45 PM
William Knox CareyIntertrust Tech
Access vs Privacy: A False Dichotomy




2:00 PM
Panel

 

Patient Experience

2:15 PM
John Steiner, CTCA

Opening words by session chair








2:30 PM
Panel

Christine Bray, Patient
Richard Schilsky, ASCO
John Steiner, CTCA
Moderator:
Maurie Markman, CTCA

 

3:00 PM
Panel Continues



3:15 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Reimbursement Challenges
and Solutions

3:30 PM
Rina Wolf, XIFIN

Opening words by session chair




3:45 PM
Girish Putcha
Palmetto GBA
MolDX 2016: Updates and Lessons Learned

4:00 PM
Amber Trivedi, InformedDNA

Different Perspectives, Common Goals: Getting Stakeholders Aligned

4:15 PM
Panel

Stem Cell Research

4:30 PM
Irv Weissman, Stanford
Normal and Cancer Stem
Cells: Biology and
Translation

4:50 PM
Closing

 

 

 

TRACK 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diagnosis & Management of Rare Disease

8:00 AM
Patrice Milos, Claritas Genomics

Opening words by session chair

8:15 AM
Sharon Terry, Genetic Alliance

Speaking of Rare Diseases:
Transforming the Paradigm

8:30 AM
Timothy Yu, Boston Children's Hospital

A Holistic Approach to Research and Clinical Care in Pediatric Rare Disease

 

 

8:45 AM
Albert Seymour, Shire Pharm.

Unique Challenges to Discover and Develop Novel Therapeutics

Biomarkers for Autoimmune Disease

9:00 AM
Eric Sasso, Crescendo Bioscience

Opening words by session chair

9:15 AM
Mike Townsend, Genentech

Disease Heterogeneity and Drug Response in Rheumatoid Arthritis


9:30 AM
William Hewitt Robinson, Stanford
Sequencing Antibody Repertoires in RA

 

9:45 AM
Panel


10:00 AM
Break, Exhibition & Networking


Noninvasive Liquid Biopsies for Cancer Patients

10:30 AM
Walter Koch, Roche Dx

Opening words by session chair


10:45 AM
Luis Alberto Diaz, Johns Hopkins
Liquid Biopsy Approaches for Characterizing Cancer Genomes

11:00 AM
Maximilian Diehn, Stanford
Analysis of Circulating Tumor DNA for Personalized Cancer Detection and Monitoring

11:15 AM
Panel

Commercial Applications in Liquid Biopsy

11:30 AM
David Spetzler, Caris Life Sciences
Protein-complexes on Exosomes Enable Liquid Biopsy

11:45 AM
Roopom Banerjee, RainDance Tech
Why Technology Matters for Commercialization and Adoption

12:00 PM
Paul Y. Song, Cynvenio
Liquid Biopsy in Immunotherapy and Beyond

12:15 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking

Liquid Biopsy – Using the Right Tool for the Right Job

1:00 PM
Murali Prahalad, Epic Sciences
Liquid Biopsy – Using the Right Tool for the Right Job

 


1:15 PM
Helmy Eltoukhy, Guardant Health
Cancer’s Tweet: 160bp Snapshots into Cancer’s Hidden Evolution

1:30 PM
Mark Erlander, Trovagene
Revolutionizing Cancer Care with Urine ctDNA


1:45 PM
Panel

 



2:00 PM
Phil Stephens, Foundation Medicine
CtDNA Guides Therapeutic Decisions for Cancer Patients. FACT or FICTION?


2:15 PM
Jean-Francois Laes, OncoDNA
Liquid biopsy in One Clinical’s Patient Trial Paradigm

Genetics Informed Personalized Immunotherapy

2:30 PM
Patrick Roche, HTG
Opening words by session chair

2:45 PM
Patrice Hugo, Q2 Solutions
Genomics Enhances Clinical Immuno-oncology Trials

3:00 PM
Cariad Chester, Stanford
Immunomodulation of Natural Killer Cells

3:15 PM
Panel




3:30 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Metabolomics and Its Role in the Movement Towards PM

3:45 PM
John Ryals, Metabolon Inc.
Opening words by session chair



4:00 PM
Andreas Kogelnik, Open Medicine Institute (OMI)
Metabolomic Profiling - Leading Towards the Elucidation of Disease

4:15 PM
Deaunne Denmark, Metabolon Inc.
A Patient Journey
 

4:30 PM
Panel


4:45 PM
Closing

TRACK 3

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Podium Present.
Genome Data Analysis & Mgmt.

8:45 AM
Mohamood Adhil, IntepretOmics
Omics-based (CDx)-drug-(Rx) Solution






9:00 AM
Alex Dickinson, Illumina
Data Challenges in Nation-Scale Sequencing Projects

9:15 AM
Ingrid Slade, Oxford Univ.

Collecting Genomic Data - Is a New Ethical Approach Required?

9:30 AM
Pieter van RooyenEdico
Janis Landry-Lane, IBM

Joint Presentation: The Turnkey Genomics Compute and Storage Solution

9:45 AM
Dvir Dahary, LifeMap Sciences
TGex: NGS Analysis Made Simple

10:00 AM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Synthetic Biology's Rise in PM

10:30 AM
Sanjay Joshi, EMC Isilon
2015 Synthetic Biology Roundup

10:45 AM
Geraldine Hamilton
Emulate Inc.

Organs-On-Chips for Advancing Precision
Medicine

11:00 AM
Clive Svendsen
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Personalized Medicine Using iPSCs and Organs-on-Chips

11:15 AM
Patrick Finn, Twist Biosciences
Rewriting DNA Synthesis

CRISPR-G-editing

11:30 AM
Jacob Corn, UC Berkeley
Gene Correction with CRISPR-Cas9

Immune Cell Therapy

11:45 AM
David Martin, AvidBiotics
MicAbody™ Proteins Engage NK- and T-Cells

12:00 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking



 

 

New Approaches
in Cancer Dx

1:00 PM
Marc Grodman
, BioReference Laboratories A New Model of Clinical Genomics Collaboration
 


 

1:15 PM
Anne-Renee Hartman, Myriad
Integrated Genomic Platform for Companion Diagnostics

1:30 PM
Eric Rowinsky, Mitra Biotech

Systems Biology Approach to Predicting Response to Cancer Therapeutics

1:45 PM
Josh Stahl, ArcherDx
Complex Variant Detection Using Anchored Multiplex PCR

New Ways in Profiling Cancer

2:00 PM
Hawazin Faruki
Genecentric

Genomic Tumor Proflling – Advancing Beyond Gene Mutations


2:15 PM
Jerry Parrott, BioMarker Strategies
Functional Profiling to Guide Cancer Drug Development and Treatment Selection




2:30 PM
Neil Campbell, Helomics
Comprehensive Tumor Profiling: Its more than Genes

2:45 PM
Russell Garlick, SeraCare Life Sciences
NGS Presents New Quality Control Challenges

3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking








3:30 PM
Closing

TRACK 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Podium Present.
Next Generation Tools

8:45 AM
Fred Streitz, LLNL
Towards Predictive Biology with Extreme Scale Computing






9:00 AM
Bharath Takulapalli, INanoBio
Developing High Accuracy Nanopore Sequencer for $100 Genome

9:15 AM
Peter Peumans, Imec
Miniaturized Instrumentation to Enable Personalized Medicine

Pathogen Dx

9:30 AM
Leo McHugh, Immunexpress
Infectious Disease Diagnosis Using SeptiCyte® Gene Sign.

9:45 AM
Charles Chiu, UCSF
Genomic Approaches for Pathogen and Infectious Disease Diagnosis

10:00 AM
Break, Exhibition & Networking




Genomic Centers

10:30 AM
Ketan Paranjape, Intel

Opening words by session chair


10:45 AM
Patricia Kovatch
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai



11:00 AM
Tim Cutts, Sanger Inst.



 

11:15 AM
Chris Dwan, Broad Inst.

 



11:30 AM
Mark Beggs, Stratified Medicine Scotland

Engaging a Country for Precision Medicine

11:45 AM
John Witte, UCSF Institute for Human Genetics

 



12:00 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking



 

 

 

Sequencing Platforms

1:00 PM
Jonas Korlach, PacBio

Whole Genome? The Future of High-Quality, De Novo Human Genomes




Clinically Useful Genome Interpretation

1:30 PM
Edmund Tai, PAMF
Germline Testing for Hereditary Cancer

1:45 PM
Nathan Pearson, NYGC

Why We Should Classify Genotypes, Not Variants

 

2:00 PM
Panel

Unlocking Data to Advance PM
 



2:15 PM
Pek Lum, Capella Bio
Precise Medicines from Data

 

 




2:30 PM
Bryce Olson, Intel

Collaborative Cancer Care: Unlocking Data

2:45 PM
Panel

 

 

3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

 

 

 

 

 

 





Petabyte Scale Genomics: 
Using Big Metal to Study Big Cohorts


4:00 PM
Frank Austin Nothaft, UC Berkeley AMPLab
 



4:15 AM
Cuiping Pan, VA Palo Alto

 


4:30 PM
Mike Lin, DNAnexus
 

4:45 PM
Uri Laserson, Cloudera


5:00 PM
Closing

January 27

Program / Day 3

TRACK 1

 

7:00 AM
Registration, Breakfast and Networking

The Give and Take Between
Government & Personalized Medicine

8:00 AM
Kathy Hudson, NIH

The President’s Precision Medicine Initiative®

8:15 AM
Atul Butte, UCSF
The Give and Take Between
Government & Personalized Medicine

8:30 AM
Elizabeth BacaGovernor Jerry Brown’s Office of Planning and Research (OPR)

The Observation of Accelerated Transformation of Biomedicine

8:45 AM
Keith Yamamoto, UCSF
Precision Medicine: Beyond The Inflection Point

Patient-centered Drug Development

9:00 AM
Stephan Brock, Molecular Health

Clinical Innovation Using Outcomes Data

9:15 AM
Mark L. Watson, Guardian Research Network
Re-Engineering The US Clinical Trials System

9:30 AM
Alan Wu, UCSF

Promoting Pharmacogenomics to the Public

9:45 AM
Panel

10:00 AM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

New Drug Discovery in Oncology: Faster, Cheaper, Better

10:30 AM
George Sledge, Stanford
Opening words by session chair

10:45 AM
Gideon Blumenthal, FDA
Expediting Development of Oncology Drugs

 


11:00 AM
August Salvado, Novartis

Signature: Designed to Find the Right Patient
 

11:15 AM
Panel

Personalized Medicine Patent Law Update

11:30 AM
Catherine Polizzi, Morrison & Foerster

Michael Shuster, Fenwick & West



12:00 PM
Q&A


12:15 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking

Expansion of Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing

1:00 PM
Kimberly Martin, Natera

Opening by session chair
 

1:15 PM
Peter Benn, UConn Health
Non-invasive Testing for Low-risk Women

1:30 PM
Anthony Gregg, UF
Disruption the Nidus for Practice Guideline Development

1:45 PM
Panel

The Microbiome- A Modifiable Biomarker?

2:00 PM
Ami Bhatt, Stanford
Opening words by session chair

2:15 PM
Peter DiLaura, Second Genome
Exploring the Microbiome for Novel Therapeutics

2:30 PM
David Cook, Seres Therapeutics
Microbiome Therapeutics in The Age of Personalized DNA
Sequence





2:45 PM
Panel


3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Changing the
Point Of Care Setting

3:30 PM
Charles Chiu, UCSF
Changing the Point-of-Care Setting for Precision Medicine in Infectious Diseases

4:00PM
Closing

 

TRACK 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:15 AM
Mara Aspinall, GenePeeks

The Role of Algorithms in Clinical Diagnostics

Large-scale Genomics Projects

8:30 AM
David Ledbetter, Geisinger
Geisinger’s Precision Health Initiative




8:45AM
Peter Donnelly, Oxford University
Using Genetics to Improve Healthcare




9:00 AM
Andrew Carroll, DNAnexus
Genomics in the Next Five Years


9:15 AM
Hannes Smarason, WuXi NextCODE
Delivering Precision Medicine Worldwide Today

9:30 AM
Catherine Ball, Ancestry
Genomic Data, Migration Patterns & Disease

9:40 AM
Panel

10:00 AM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Large Scale Sequencing and Analysis

10:30 AM
David Glazer, Google
Opening words by session chair


10:45 AM
Jurgi Camblong, Sophia Genetics
Towards Data Driven Medicine:
Europe Shows the Way



11:00 AM
Devin Locke,
Seven Bridges Genomics

Discovery in Millions of Genomes

11:15 AM
Panel

Consumer Genomics

11:30 AM
Justin Kao, Helix
Helix: A New Approach to Consumer Genomics  



11:45 AM
Break

12:00 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking




Expediting Genomics into the Clinic

1:00 PM
Lincoln Nadauld, Intermountain Healthcare
Opening words by session chair

1:15 PM
Sherri Millis, Ashion Analytics
Go Big or Go Home

1:30 PM
James Ford, Stanford

Implementing a Clinical Cancer Genomics Program

1:45 PM
Panel


Producing Clinical Actionable Reports

2:00 PM
Sean Sigmon, Oracle
Scaling & Enhancing PM Reporting

2:15 PM
Don Rule, Translational Software
Big Data to Actionable Reports
 

2:30 PM
Shaun Opie, Vantari Genetics
Bootstrapping Clinically Actionable Reports




2:45 PM
Panel


3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Early Cancer Detection: A new Hope

3:30PM
Raghu Kalluri,
MD Anderson

Utility Of Exosomes in the Detection of Cancer

4:00PM
Closing

 

TRACK 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 




Genomics Offered As-a-Service

9:45 AM
Taylor Sittler, Color Genomics
Responsible Genetic Testing at Color Genomics

10:00 AM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Precision Medicine in the Clinical Workflow

10:30 AM
Assaf Halevy, Allscripts

Precision Medicine in the Clinical Workflow

10:45 AM
Mark Harris,
NextGxDx
Efficiency and Transparency in Genetic Diagnostics

Innovation Advances in NIPT

11:00 AM
Gautam Kollu, Illumina

Innovative Advances in Non-Invasive Prenatal Testing


11:15 AM
Mathias Ehrich, Sequenom

Expanding NIPT to the Whole Genome

11:30 AM
Lee Shulman, Northwestern University
CCFNA: Improving Prenatal Screening & Beyond

11:45 AM
Panel

12:00 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking
 



Carrier and Hereditary Disease Testing

1:00 PM
Ramji Srinivasan, Counsyl
Opening by session chair
Panel:
Emily Rapp Black, Patient
Ruth Bunker Lathi, Stanford
Ramji Srinivasan, Counsyl

 

 


 

Carrier and Hereditary Disease Testing- Cont.


2:00 PM
Tero-Pekka Alastalo, Blueprint Genetics Inc.
OS-Seq Boosting Genetic Diagnostics

2:15 PM
Alexander Bisignano, Recombine
Powering Research Through the Clinic

Obesity & Diabetes

2:30 PM
Robert Lustig, UCSF

Genes & Environment in Metabolic Disease

2:45 PM
Ruth March, Astra Zeneca
Personalised Healthcare in Metabolic Disease

3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking





3:30 PM
Closing

TRACK 4

Web Analytics