January 25

Program / Day 1

TRACK 1

 

7:00 AM
Registration, Breakfast and Networking

7:45 AM
Tal Behar, PMWC Intl
Opening words

7:50 AM
Atul Butte, UCSF
Opening words by program chair

7:55 AM
Euan Ashley, Stanford Health Care

Opening words by co-host

8:05 AM
Sam Hawgood, UCSF

Opening words by co-host

8:15 AM
Robert Califf, FDA
Ralph Snyderman, Duke
Fireside Chat: FDA’s Role and Responsibility in Expediting Best Treatments for Patients

Advancing Wellness with Preventative and PM

8:45 AM
Lee Hood, Inst. System Bio.
Clayton Lewis, Arivale

Moderator: Ralph Snyderman, Duke
Launching a New Sector - Scientific Wellness

9:15 AM
Mike Snyder, Stanford
Managing Health Using Personal Omics Profiling

9:30 AM
Brad Perkins, Human Longevity Inc
New Models for Genomics-based Health

9:45 AM
Roger PerlmutterMerck Research Laboratories
Honoree Keynote

10:00 AM 
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Cancer Dx: Transl. Discoveries & Clin. Apps

10:30 AM
Ann Kapoun, OncoMed Pharmaceuticals
Opening by session chair

10:45 AM
Laura Esserman, UCSF

Using Biomarkers and Diagnostics to Impact Care

11:00 AM
Klaus Lindpaintner, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Democratizing Oncology Precision Medicine with NGS

Cancer Dx - Indispensable Products

11:15 AM
Brad Gray, NanoString Tech.

Powering Precision Oncology with 3D Biology


11:30 AM
Jeffrey Miller, Invivoscribe
Clonality & MRD Testing in Clinical Practice

 

11:45 AM
Ilan Kirsch, Adaptive Biotechnologies

Immunosequencing in the Service of Immune-Oncology


12:00 PM
Matt Franklin, Foundation Medicine
Molecular Decision Support

12:15 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking

 


Cancer Dx: Transl. Discoveries & Clin. Apps

1:15 PM
John West, Personalis






1:30 PM
Christine Cournoyer, N-of-One
Clinical Interpretation Equals
Patient-specific Analysis


1:45 PM
Sean Scott, Qiagen
Scaling NGS Test Interpretation and Reporting In Oncology

Impact of Patient Data Access
on Oncology Precision Medicine

2:00 PM
Martin Naley, Cure Forward
Opening by session chair

Panel:
Alicia Cornish, U.S. Department of
Health and Human Services

Lisa HollandMcKesson Specialty Health
Jamie Keck, Knight Cancer Inst.
Michael Vinegra, Novartis

Brian Wright, Paradigm Dx

 

 

 

 

3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Clinical Implementation of PM Programs

3:30 PM
PANEL:
Suzanne Belinson, BCBSA
Thomas Brown, Swedish Cancer Institute

Dax Kurbegov, Catholic Health Initiatives
Lincoln Nadauld, Intermountain

Moderator: Jonathan Hirsch, Syapse

Healthcare Information and Management Systems

4:15 PM
Istvan Petak
RealTime Oncology
Learning & Ranking of Treatment Options in Precision Oncology

4:30 PM
Brady Davis, Illumina

Not Just Noise: Transforming Big Data into Smart Data

Fireside Chat

4:45 PM
Roopom Banerjee, RainDance Tech
Alex De Winter, GE Ventures

Tales from the Front Line

5:10 PM
Closing

TRACK 2
 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

NGS And Clinical Interplay

9:00 AM
Panel:
Richard Klausner, Illumina
Klaus Lindpaintner, Thermo Fisher Scientific

Jonas Korlach, PacBio
Stefan Roever, Genia
Peter Yu, PAMF

Moderator: Allison Ballmer, Roche Sequencing

 

 

 



9:45 AM
Cameron Frayling, Base4
Single Molecule Sequencing with Microdroplets

10:00 AM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Practicing Pathologists in PM

10:30 AM
George Lundberg, Stanford
Opening by session chair

10:45 AM
Steve Miller, UCSF
Precision Diagnosis of Infections by Metagenomic Sequencing

11:00 AM
Kojo Elenitoba-Johnson, UPenn
Novel Actionable Mutations in Cutaneous T-Cell Lymphoma


 



11:15 AM
Alexander Judkins, CHLA
Pathology Radiology Integration: Emerging Tools for Converging Diagnostics

PM in Organ Transplantation

11:30 AM
John Sninsky, CareDx
Personalized Medicine in Organ Transplantation

11:45 AM
Roy First, Transplant Genomics
Clinical use of Genomic Biomarkers in Transplantation


12:00 PM
Minnie Sarwal, UCSF
The SORT Assay for Diagnosis of Organ Transplant Rejection


12:15 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking

From Biomarkers to Clinical Diagnostics

1:00 PM
Andreas KogelnikOpen Medicine Institute (OMI)
Omics, Outcomes and Ouchies: Relevant Measurements

1:15 PM
Anna Barker, ASU
Where Have All the
Biomarkers Gone?

1:30 PM
Timothy TricheCHLA & USC
Diagnostic Potential of Non-coding RNA in Cancer



1:45 PM
Panel



Proteomics and Personalized Medicine: Ongoing Partnership

2:00 PM
Scott Patterson, Gilead
Opening by session chair



2:15 PM
Garry Nolan, Stanford

HiD Cell Barcoding & Imaging



2:30 PM
Jacob Kennedy, Fred Hutchinson

Precision Medicine: One Scientist’s Perspective

2:45 PM
Panel
 


3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Emerging Company Competition Finals

3:30 PM
Sheldon Schuster, Keck Inst.

Opening words by session chair

Judges:
Zachary Bogue, Data Collective
Isaac Bright, Mérieux Développement
Annie Hazlehurst, Faridan Ventures
David Shaywitz, DNAnexus

3 Finalist companies
Winner to be announced

 

 

 

 

 

4:30 PM
Closing

 

TRACK 3


 

 


 

 



 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

Neuro Dx

11:15 AM
Ajeet Singh, CNSDose
CNSDose – Genetically Guided Antidepressants


11:30 AM
Craig Shimasaki
Moleculera Labs

Molecular Mimicry and Infections Causing CNS Disorders

Biomarkers Tech.

11:45 AM
Biana Godin, Houston Methodist RI
Personalization of Tumor Therapy Using Biophysical Markers

12:00 PM
Sol Efroni, Bar Ilan University
BCL2 Variation Determines Chemotherapy Response

12:15 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking

Liquid Biopsy, Technological Advancements

1:00 PM
George Karlin-Neumann, Bio-Rad
Droplet Digital PCR

1:15 PM
Austin So, Toma Biosciences
Genomic Cancer Diagnostic in a Community Hospital

1:30 PM
Katherine Richardson, Transgenomic Inc.
The Use of Multiplexed ICE COLD-PCR Coupled to Multiple Downstream Analysis Platforms

1:45 PM
Matthew Hill, Natera
Detection of SNVs and CNVs in ctDNA using Massively-Multiplexed PCR

Liquid Biospy, Clinical Testing Applications

2:00 PM
Frederic Pla, Genomic Health
Liquid Biopsies in the Management of Cancer

2:15 PM
Nicholas Dracopoli
Janssen R&D

cfDNA or CTCs: Which is Better?

2:30 PM
Michael Nall, Biocept
Completing the Answer in Oncology


2:45 PM
Thomas Krahn, Bayer
CTCs: Capturing, Cultivation and Molecular Analysis

3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Liquid Biospy, Clinical Testing Applications- Cont.

3:30 PM
Vincent O'Neill, Exosome Diagnostics
Exosomal RNA-based Liquid Biopsies: Why cfDNA Alone is Not Sufficient for Non-invasive Genotyping

3:45 PM
Cristian Ionescu-Zanetti, Fluxion Bio.
Fluxion’s Liquid Biopsy Solution

4:00 PM
Closing

TRACK 4


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00 AM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

Company Competition Semi-finals:

10:30 AM
Andrew Kurtz, NCI SBIR
NIH Expands I-Corps for SBIR Grantees

10:45 AM
Aldatu Biosciences


11:00 AM
Atomo Diagnostics

 



 






11:15 AM
Episona

 



11:30 AM
HealthMyne

 





11:45 AM
ImaginAb

 

 


12:00 PM
Lunch, Exhibition & Networking




12:15 PM
 

Company Competition Semi-finals - Cont.

1:00 PM
Inivata

 

1:15 PM
Mindera





 




1:45 PM
Vortex Biosciences


 


 


2:00 PM
XCell Biosciences

 


2:15 PM
Break

Investments in PM: What to Consider

2:30 PM
Matthew Cooper, Progenity
Seed Round to Exit in 18 Months: Lessons Learned from Carmenta Bioscience

2:45 PM
Brian Bock, JMP Securities
Capital Markets & M&A Trends


3:00 PM
Break, Exhibition & Networking

PM and Diagnostics Beyond the USA

3:30 PM
Anders Colver, European Commission
Personalised Medicine: A Priority for Europe

 

3:45 PM
Mara Aspinall, EPEMED


4:00 PM
Closing

Web Analytics